By continuing to use this site, you accept the Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy associated with it. We use cookies to improve your user experience, perform audience measurements and allow you to share content on social networks: please see our Cookie Policy to find out more here. Please click on the button to give your consent.
Download as PDF

Privacy policy


The site is operated by Opendatasoft and their privacy policy can be found  here .

Apart from what is stated there, we only collect the information necessary to provide you with the service, for example when you use the contact form.
We only ask for  personal information that is required for us to process your concern, due to law, contract or other reasons.
It is the Technical Committee in the municipality of Umeå that is responsible for personal data processing and the purpose of processing your personal data is for us to process your message and give feedback to you
The legal basis is that the processing is necessary to carry out tasks of public interest.
Your information will be deleted six months after the case was filed.
We apply the current privacy laws in all processing  of personal data. We may share your personal data with third parties if we are required by law, for example, according to the public access principle.
You have the right to obtain information regarding the data we hold about you, request correction and request that the processing be restricted. Depending on the legal basis for processing, you may also have the right to request a transfer, object to the processing or request a deletion.
To do any of this, you can contact the municipality's Data Protection Officer via e-mail, dataskyddsombud@umea.se or via letter, Dataskyddsombud, Umeå kommun, 901 84 Umeå
You can read more about your rights and more about what the right to object to the processing means at www.umea.se/gdpr (swedish text)
Complaints regarding our processing of you personal data are submitted to  Datainspektionen, which is the supervisory authority.

Public documents

Questions, suggestions and tips that come to the municipality via e-mail or letter are normally public documents. This means that the content is public and that the public and the media have the right to access it, unless it contains something that falls under confidentiality legislation.

Here you can read more about public documents (swedish text)